Privacy-page-banner-small

Wenty Leagues respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information.

Our policy follows the principles set out by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. From 12 March 2014, the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) replaced the National Privacy Principles.

Wentworthville Leagues Club will be open and transparent about how and why we collect information and how we might use the information. In some cases, if you do not want us to collect or use your information, in a particular way, then you will be given an opportunity to say so.

This Privacy Policy is to inform you of:

– How and when Wenty Leagues collect personal information;
– How Wenty Leagues uses and discloses personal information;
– How Wenty Leagues keeps personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
– How an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
– How Wenty Leagues will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

What is Personal Information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines ‘personal information’ to mean information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably identifiable, from information or opinion.

The kinds of Personal Information that we collect

The kind of personal information that Wenty Leagues collect is:

– Your contact information such as full name (first and last), e-mail address, current postal address, delivery address (if different to postal address) and phone numbers;
– Details relating to your employment (if applicable) or your previous employment;
– Your date of birth;
– Proof of your date of birth (including, but not limited to, driver’s licence, passport, birth certificate);
– If you work for the club as an employee or are associated with the club as a supplier or contractor, we will naturally have some details on you or your organisation
– When a membership card is used in a gaming machine, swipe machine or at any of our restaurants, bars or point of sale outlets, the information is used to award ‘Membership Rewards” and is cross referenced with our membership database.

This information, in a consolidated manner, is used to help make decisions on changing or improving our service offerings.

How we collect the Information

Wenty Leagues may collect information from you in a number of ways. These include, but are not limited to:

– When you apply for membership;
– Request to receive products or services;
– Purchasing food or beverage or other products;
– Using credit card or EFTPOS for purchases;
– Event ticket purchases
– Enter a competition or voting forum;
– Membership loyalty program
– Utilise the Club’s services with your membership card
– Complete a survey or questionnaire and
– When you engage in certain activities, such as entering a contest or promotion, filling out a survey, form or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information.

It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities.

How we Hold & Store Information

Wenty Leagues is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, release, misuse or alteration.

All information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on Wenty Leagues Club software or systems.

Wenty Leagues maintains physical security over its paper and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems. The Club also uses computer and network security technologies such as firewalls, intrusion prevention software, antivirus software, external email filtering and passwords to control and restrict access to authored staff for approved purposes and to secure personal from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss.

Wenty Leagues will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for its purpose of collection.

Whilst Wenty Leagues takes all reasonable steps to secure your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, you acknowledge that all activities in which you intentionally or unintentionally supply information to Wenty Leagues carries an inherent risk of loss of, misuse of, or unauthorised access to such information.

Information Security

We protect personal information through the use of secure databases that can only be accessed by authorised individuals. As a matter of course, employees, including those able to access personal information, sign confidentiality agreements as a condition of their employment.

Purpose & Disclosure of Information

In general, personal information is used for the purpose of facilitating the sale, management and enjoyment of our products and services. We also use personal information for the management of our business relationships. For example, your information may be used so we can contact you about:

– Marketing, updates and promotional activities by us and our related bodies (including by direct marketing messages) such as our customer loyalty programs and newsletters;
– To offer you updates, or other content or products and services that me be of interest to you;
If you do not wish to receive these offers, you can notify us at any time and we will not send such offers to you in the future.

Wenty Leagues may also disclose personal information to third parties with whom we contract for the supply or performance of certain products and services in relation to the operation of the Leagues Club and with third parties with whom we have a commercial relationship. This may include, but is not limited to:

– Product suppliers, such who may require the information for fulfilment purposes;
– Mail and email handling services;
– Market Research Agencies for conducting research on our behalf;
– To provide technical support for our database or services;
– Anti money laundering incidents;
– If a patron enters into a ClubSafe Self Exclusion Agreements; and
– If the information is required by law.

In these situations, the third party contractor is prohibited from using personal information about you except for the purpose for which it was supplied.

Information that you may disclose publicly

When you post information on social media platforms, associated with the Club and its venues, it is to be understood that this information is in the public domain and the Club is not a position to accept any responsibility for whom and why anyone might access the information.

How an individual can access information about themselves

Should you have a need to access your personal information that is held by the Club, you will be required to address a request to the Privacy Officer in writing and this will be managed in accordance with appropriate legislation.

The Club encourages its members to update or correct personal information, so that the information is accurate and up-to-date. This can be done at our main reception.

Openness

Most relevant information regarding the club, privacy and this policy can be found on the Wenty Leagues website at wentyleagues.com.au. If you require further information regarding the management of your personal information please contact:

In writing to:
The Privacy Officer
50 Smith Street (PO Box 228),
Wentworthville NSW 2145

Or email:
info@wentyleagues.com.au

Anonymity

Where lawful and practicable, individuals may transact with Wenty Leagues without providing personal information. However, as a Registered Club, we are required to collect basic personal information that cover data such as names, date of birth, addresses and contact details.

Online Privacy Issues

When you visit the Wenty Leagues website, our internet service provider makes a record of the visits and logs the following information for statistical purposes – the user’s server address, the user’s top-level domain name (eg: .com, .gov, .au etc.), the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. No attempt will be made by Wenty Leagues to identify users or their browsing activities.

We may use ‘cookies’ to enhance the functionality of the website, however, cookies are not used to record any personal information (eg: name, address, e-mail address).

We may collect personal information if you send us a message or submit a request for further information regarding one of our products or services.

Cross Border Disclosure

Any personal or secretive information provided to Wenty Leagues will not be transferred to and stored at a destination outside Australia. We do not have agreements or arrangements with overseas parties who utilise any personal or secretive information provided to us. We acknowledge the importance of protecting personal and secretive information and, as set out above we have taken reasonable steps to ensure all personal and secretive information is kept safe and secure.

Dealing with complaints

Wenty Leagues welcomes feedback, both positive and negative regarding our Privacy Policy. All feedback will be taken seriously and dealt with promptly after appropriate internal investigations and consultations, overseen by The Privacy Officer.

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed by us, we have put in place and effective mechanism and procedure for you to contact us so that we van attempt to resolve the issue or complaint

On any issues of privacy, feedback or complaints, you can contact the club as follows:

In writing to:
The Privacy Officer
50 Smith Street (PO Box 228),
Wentworthville NSW 2145

Or email:
info@wentyleagues.com.au

Or phone:
02 8868 9200

If you believe Wenty Leagues has not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:

In writing to:
Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
PO Box 5218 NSW 2001

Or email:
enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Or phone:
1300 363 992